Features & Benefits
This amazing skincare line moisturizes and soothes dry, itchy skin.
It contains natural ingredients, like royal jelly, Vitamin A, E and B5 and a variety of plant extracts plus A TOUCH OF HONEY.
Unlike conventional moisturizers, THENTIX ingredients penetrate the top layers of the skin. Honey is used to plump up the skin cells, allowing them to draw and retain moisture for hours after applying. Without inhibiting the cells with clogging ingredients, your skin can now hydrate in a natural way.
Abrasions, ashy skin, bee stings, burns, diaper rash, fungus, itching, radiation burns, sunburn, acne, athlete’s foot, blisters, chapped skin, eczema, hives, poison ivy, razor burns, windburn, allergic rash, bed sores, cradle cap, flea bites, insect bites, psoriasis, shingles, x-ray burns
- Aqua (water USP)
- Pure honey – collected from bee hives without heat or distillation processing
- Aloe barbadensis leaf juice – a compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant
- Ricinis communis (caster) seed oil – from the seeds of the castor plant, contains undecylenic acid which has germicidal and disinfectant properties and is useful for treating skin diseases and skin ulcers, particularly those caused by bacterial or fungal infections. Castor oil is also used on burns and wounds to protect from infections.
- Royal jelly – the nutritious secretion of the throat glands of the honeybee workers which is fed to the queen larvae and the adult queen. Highly touted as a magic ingredient to restore one’s skin to youthfulness.
- Ginseng (panax ginseng) extract – from the root of the ginseng plant, used in cosmetics to sooth, relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces.
- Panthenol (vitamin B5) – promotes healing, improves skin texture, and increases strength and luster in hair
- Chamomile (anthemis nobilis) extract – known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties.
- Calendula officinalis extract – from the petals of the calendula plant, is antiseptic, rejuvenates the skin and is antifungal. Used to heal sunburn, eczema and cracked skin
- Retinyl palmitate (vitamin A) – a fat-soluble vitamin mostly found in animal products (egg yolk, milk, fish oils). It is widely used topically because of its alleged skin-healing properties
- Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E) – found in leaves and seed-germ oils. Mainly used as an anti-oxidant
- Avocado (persea gratissima) oil – an emollient, it is used in ‘organic’ cosmetics for its high fat and vitamin A and C components.
- Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) oil – extracted of the beanlike seeds of the jojoba plant. A liquid wax used as a skin lubricant and conditioner. Used to treat wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin.
- Sunflower oil (helianthus anuus) – helps the skin to retain moisture, contains large amounts of Vitamin E, used in many anti-aging products
- Ceytyl alcohol – a fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol or synthetically. It is not an irritant and unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol
- Glyceryl stereate – derived from the glycerin and stearic acid found in vegetables. Used as an emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics.
- Stearic acid – a naturally occurring plant-derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, food and drugs.
- Stearyl alcohol
- Dimethicone – a silica polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is extremely safe, lubricates the skin, giving it an extremely smooth feel. Also a water binding agent.
- Triethanolamine – used as a PH balancer in skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It lowers water’s surface tension. permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily
- Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer – a non-toxic thickener suitable for use in formulations like cosmetics which demand superior appearance, exceptional clarity, smooth flow and suspending or stabilizing properties.
- Dehydroacitic acid & benzyl alcohol
- Phenoxyethanol – a clycol ether used as a preservative in cosmetic products and medicines. This is an organic chemical found in natural form in green tea and chicory. Also known for its antimicrobial properties against yeast, bacterial organisms and molds.
- Capryl glycol – used synergistically with Phenoxyethanol above. A plant-based skin conditioning agent, often used as part of a preservative blend in skincare. Antibacterial / antimicrobial characteristics and is a humectant that lends moisturizing and emollient properties to many cosmetic solutions.
AVAILABLE IN-STORE ONLY DURING WINTER MONTHS DUE TO RISK OF FREEZING